Dr. Marcus J. Gates
Dr. Marcus J. Gates
Last updated: Mar 2, 2020

Dr. Marcus J. Gates

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 9 years
  • Graduated from: Meharry Medical College School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 2012
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1003179425

Dr. Marcus J. Gates MD

Neurosurgeon

He is located at 1700 Hospital South Drive Suite 102 in Austell, GA 30106. Can help patients with the following: Achalasia, Brain Hemorrhage, Enlarged Spleen, Gallstones, Paralysis, Peripheral Nerve Tumors. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1003179425. Appointment can be made via the phone number (470) 956-4410. He also has a website where you can get more information. The website can be found at https://www.wellstar.org/physicians/pages/physician-profile.aspx?pid=b0adf4ff-be5f-48b0-9e7a-a8ef248bfe22. He is affiliated with 1 practices and 3 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Marcus J. Gates, being an neurosurgeon, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Marcus J. Gates.

  • Achalasia
  • Acoustic Neuroma
  • Anal Fissure
  • Appendicitis
  • Boils
  • Brain Aneurysm
  • Brain Cancer
  • Brain Damage
  • Brain Hemorrhage
  • Brain Lesions
  • Cancer
  • Cauda Equina Syndrome
  • Cerebral Aneurysm
  • Cervical Radiculopathy
  • Colon Cancer
  • Concussion
  • Crohn's Disease
  • Cyst
  • Diverticulosis
  • Enlarged Spleen
  • Esophageal Cancer
  • Gallstones
  • Gangrene
  • Heart Disease
  • Hemorrhoids
  • Hernia
  • Herniated Disc
  • Hydrocephalus
  • Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD)
  • Lymphedema
  • Neck Pain
  • Pancreatitis
  • Paralysis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Peripheral Nerve Tumors
  • Pilonidal Cyst
  • Pinched Nerve
  • Pseudotumor Cerebri
  • Quadriplegia
  • Sebaceous Cyst
  • Spinal Cord Injury
  • Spinal Stenosis
  • Spondylosis
  • Traumatic Brain Injury
  • Ulcerative Colitis

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Marcus J. Gates is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Neurosurgery .

Bills through: Wellstar Medical Group Llc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Studies

MEHARRY MEDICAL COLLEGE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 2012

Other ways to reach out

  • Website: https://www.wellstar.org/physicians/pages/physician-profile.aspx?pid=b0adf4ff-be5f-48b0-9e7a-a8ef248bfe22

Additional Specialities

  • Surgeon

Affiliated practices

Wellstar Neurosurgery
4441 Atlanta Road Southeast
Smyrna, 30080 GA
(470) 956-4210

Affiliated hospitals

WELLSTAR COBB HOSPITAL
3950 AUSTELL RD
AUSTELL, 30106 GA
(770) 732-4000
WELLSTAR DOUGLAS HOSPITAL
8954 HOSPITAL DRIVE
DOUGLASVILLE, 30134 GA
(770) 949-1500
WELLSTAR PAULDING HOSPITAL
2518 JIMMY LEE SMITH PARKWAY
HIRAM, 30141 GA
(470) 644-7000

Looking for more Neurosurgeons?

Here are neurosurgeons in Georgia you may want to explore.

Dr. Andrew L. Middleton
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 61 Whitcher Street Northeast Suite 3110 Marietta, 30060, GA
Dr. Willard Thompson
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 4 East Jackson Boulevard Savannah, 31405, GA
Dr. Michael Fred Stiefel
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 575 2001 Peachtree Road Atlanta, 30309, GA
Dr. Christina Stonecypher
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 880 840 Pine Street Macon, 31201, GA
Dr. Mairaj Tariq Sami
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1315 Jesse Jewell Parkway Northeast Suite 300 Gainesville, 30501, GA
Dr. James G. Lindley
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 4 East Jackson Boulevard Savannah, 31405, GA
Dr. Betsy H. Grunch
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 300 1240 Jesse Jewell Parkway Southeast Gainesville, 30501, GA
Dr. John Alfred Cowan
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 550 Redmond Road Rome, 30165, GA
Dr. Naman Goel
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1357 Hembree Road Suite 130 Roswell, 30076, GA
Dr. Arun Thankachan Jacob
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1315 Jesse Jewell Parkway Northeast Gainesville, 30501, GA

Questions & Answers

Has Dr. Marcus J. Gates affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Marcus J. Gates is affiliated with WELLSTAR COBB HOSPITAL. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

What conditions does Dr. Marcus J. Gates treat?

Dr. Marcus J. Gates provides treatment for Achalasia, Brain Hemorrhage, Enlarged Spleen, Gallstones, Paralysis, Peripheral Nerve Tumors. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Marcus J. Gates accept insurance?

Unfortunately we don't have any information if Dr. Marcus J. Gates accepts insurance.

Does Dr. Marcus J. Gates have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Marcus J. Gates is affiliated with Wellstar Neurosurgery.

Where can you meet with Dr. Marcus J. Gates?

Dr. Marcus J. Gates's office is located at 1700 Hospital South Drive Suite 102 in Austell, GA 30106.